• RWB always delivers

    Privacy and Cookie Policy

    24 hr operation throughout the UK

    Down Arrow

View our Privacy and Cookie Policy

As you may be aware on the 25th May 2018 new regulations come into force regarding the protection of personal data.

R.W.B. same day courier service ltd will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data which does not include any special types of data detailed in Article 9 of the European Union General Data Protection Regulations. Basic personal data includes name, address, email, phone number,

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with our same day collection / delivery services in line with our engagement. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee these services to you.

How we collect your data

Basic personal data is usually collected by direct interactions including personal meetings, telephone conversations, email and postal correspondence. Occasionally our staff will refer to public records, e.g. Companies House, to verify data provided to us.

We never use automated technologies to collect data from visitors to our website or to scrape data from third party websites.

What we do with your data

The personal data we process is usually processed by our staff in the UK. However, there may be occasions when our staff process your personal data whilst travelling elsewhere in the European Union and North America.

Some of our services are provided using Cloud-based applications. The data that we process using Cloud-based application may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Union (EU). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EU who work for one of our service providers.

No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

How we secure your data

We have a Data Protection regime in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an authorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. This includes retaining your basic personal data for 6 years after our engagement with you has ended. After this time, your personal data will be securely destroyed.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. admin@rwbsameday.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office https://ico.org.uk/